Your Psychology and Mental health Portal
PsychNet-UK - Psychology and Mental health Forum
 
Mental Health and Psychology Portal
 
Back
Student Information

Privacy Statement

 

Professionals Information
 Software
General Psychology Sites
Online Books & Journals

Overview

PsychNet-UK is recognized for our commitment to safeguarding consumer privacy on our Web site. We wish to fully comply with the Data Protection Act 1998 (UK) and therefore we will not request any personal information. You may however wish to give us contact details when requesting services or additional information. We operate under the following set of strict privacy principles:

  • The only information PsychNet-UK obtains about individual visitors to its Web site is that supplied voluntarily by visitors.
  • In cases when PsychNet-UK may need personal information to provide visitors with customized content or to inform them about new features or services, visitors are explicitly asked for that information.
  • Personally identifiable information provided by visitors (name, e-mail or home address, etc.) will not be disclosed to anyone, unless visitors indicated that PsychNet-UK may do so.
  • Only statistical information about our visitors as a group (usage habits, demographics) may be shared with any partner of PsychNet-UK. Personally identifiable information will not be shared at any time without the visitor's permission. PsychNet-UK employs strict security measures to safeguard online transactions; personal information is stored in a secured database and always sent via an encrypted Internet channel.
  • We will notify our users if we make significant changes to our privacy policy that may affect the use of health-related information, and we will obtain consent from consumers for any new uses of that data.
  • We respect the privacy rights of all visitors to PsychNet-UK and apply this privacy policy regardless of the country and state where the site is hosted or mirrored.

The following discloses our information gathering and dissemination practices for this Web site: PsychNet-UK.

IP Addresses
An IP address is a number automatically assigned to your computer whenever you access the Internet. All computer identification on the Internet is conducted with IP addresses, which allow computers and servers to recognize and communicate with each other. PsychNet-UK collects IP addresses in order to conduct system administration, report aggregate information to sponsors and advertisers, and to conduct site analysis. If a visitor requests pages from PsychNet-UK, the PsychNet-UK servers enter the visitor's IP address into a log. To maintain visitor anonymity, PsychNet-UK does not associate IP addresses with records containing personal information. However, PsychNet-UK will use IP addresses to identify any visitors who refuse to comply with PsychNet-UK's in-house rules or terms of service, and to identify visitors who threaten our service, site, customers or others.

Cookies
Our site may place a text file called a "cookie" in the browser files of your computer. Cookies are pieces of information that a Web site transfers to an individual's hard disk for record keeping purposes. They do enable PsychNet-UK to relate your use of the site to information that you have specifically and knowingly provided to our site.

Registration
Our site's registration system, for our free Email and Community Services requires users to give us contact information such as their name and e-mail address, and demographic information such as a postal code, sex, age or income level. The customer's contact information is used to contact the visitor when necessary.  This information is NOT shared with advertisers.

We have proper security measures in place to combat against inadvertent disclosures of personal information to third parties. We have a plan in the event a disclosure takes place.

External Links
In order to provide visitors with greater value, PsychNet-UK may provide links to various third party Web sites. However, even if a third-party affiliation exists between PsychNet-UK and that destination site, PsychNet-UK exercises no authority over linked sites, each of which maintains independent privacy and data collection policies and procedures. PsychNet-UK assumes no responsibility or liability for these independent methods or actions and is not responsible for the independent policies or procedures of destination sites. Similarly, PsychNet-UK cannot take responsibility for the privacy initiatives or the content of such Web sites. These destination links are provided only for your convenience, and as such, you access them at your own risk. However, PsychNet-UK wishes to ensure the integrity of the PsychNet-UK Web site and its destination links, so any comments pertaining to the PsychNet-UK Web site or any sites accessed through PsychNet-UK links are greatly appreciated.

Community Partners
PsychNet-UK Community Partners represent well-respected healthcare organizations across the country. Through these partnerships, PsychNet-UK provides its Web site content and services to enhance the Web sites of our Community Partners. These sites also offer information about local healthcare resources, thereby helping members of their communities take active steps towards improving or maintaining their health.

See the External Links section above for additional disclaimers regarding third-party Web sites. - Click Here

Mailings
You will never receive any form of postal advertising or other information via the mail service.

Telephone
If you supply us with your telephone number, you will never receive any telephone contact from us

Service Orders
When you order a PsychNet-UK service option, we need to know your name, email address and postal address. This allows us to process and fulfil your order and to notify you of any details that may affect your service request

Surveys and Questionnaires
Our online surveys and questionnaires may ask visitors for contact and demographic information. The customer's contact information is used to contact the visitor when necessary. Users may opt-out of receiving future mailings; see the choice/opt-in section below. Demographic and profile data is also collected at our site. This information is shared with advertisers on an aggregate basis, but it does not indicate the identity of individual users.

E-Commerce
Some PsychNet-UK site features may use applications to collect data to facilitate an e-commerce transaction. We will ask your explicit permission to transfer this data to the third party to facilitate this transaction.

See the External Links section above for additional disclaimers regarding third-party Web sites. - Click Here

Contests
If  we ever run contests, in the future, on our site in which we ask visitors for contact and demographic information. The customer's contact information is used to contact the visitor when necessary. Users may choose to receive future mailings; see the choice/opt-in section below. Demographic and profile data is also collected at our site. This information may be shared with advertisers on an aggregate basis, but it does not indicate the identity of individual users.

Third Party Ad Services
PsychNet-UK may utilizes certain third-party advertising services to display advertising for our advertisers. These third-party services may place a cookie on your computer for the purposes of ad tracking and presentation. PsychNet-UK does not share personally identifiable visitor information with its advertising services.

Security
The PsychNet-UK Web site has security measures in place to protect the loss, misuse and alteration of the information under our control. PsychNet-UK employs strict security measures to safeguard online transactions; personal information is stored in a secured database and always sent via an encrypted Internet channel.

PsychNet-UK does not disclose personally identifiable information about users under 16, whether or not an approval is obtained. Information about users under the age of 16 may be shared with third parties on an aggregate basis. Parents and those permitting minors to use the PsychNet-UK Web site should be aware that any information voluntarily given by children in chat sessions, e-mail exchanges, BBS's, forums, etc., may be used by third parties to generate unsolicited mail or other contact with children.

Choice/Opt-In
Our site gives users the opportunity to opt-in to receive communications from us and our partners at the point where we request information about the visitor.

Contacting the Web Site
If you have any questions about this privacy statement, the practices of this Web site, or your interaction with this Web site, contact:

Questions and Comments?
The PsychNet-UK Privacy document has been developed out of respect for the privacy preferences and choices of our readers. We are committed to protecting your privacy and have established procedures to ensure that every reasonable effort is made to address your concerns. PsychNet-UK welcomes your questions and comments about privacy.